Home > Products > Fiber Optics > Fiber Patch Cord / Adapter > LC/UPC QUAD Asymmetric Fiber Optic Adapter With Flange OFA-104H

LC/UPC QUAD Asymmetric Fiber Optic Adapter With Flange OFA-104H

Publisher: Mjadom

Author: Andy

Fiber Optic Adapter, also called coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or connect the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic patch cord.

Fiber Optic Adapter, also called coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or connect the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic patch cord.

 

By linking two connectors precisely, fiber optic adapters allow the light sources to be transmitted at most and lower the loss as much as possible. At the same time, fiber optic adapters have the merits of low insertion loss, good interchangeability, and reproducibility. And each fiber optic adapter is functionally tested before shipping. With the audible click locking mechanism and pull-proof design, this connector provides a secure interconnect.


Features :                                   

Double the capacity, perfect space-saving solution.

Small size, large capacity.

Bayonet structure, convenient for installation.

High return loss, Low insertion loss.

Three types of fiber stub: PC/ UPC/ APC.

Simples, Duplex, Quadruple.

Push-and-pull structure, convenient for operation.

Split zirconia (ceramic) ferrule is adopted.

Used to mate two connectors together.

Usually mounted in a distribution panel or wall box.

The adapters are color-coded allowing easy identification of the adapter type.

Available with simplex & duplex patch cords and pigtails.


Application :

1. FTTX + LAN (Local and wide area networks) .

2. Optical fiber CATV (Community access television) .

3. Local Area Networks .

4. Testing Equipment.

5. Fiber Optic Telecommunication.


Configuration

Specification: 

ParameterUnitFC,SC,LC,ST,SC-ST,FC-ST, FC-SC,FC-LC,FC-MUMTRJE2000
SMMMSMMMSM
PCUPCAPCPCPCUPCPCPCAPC
Insertion Loss (Typical)dB≤0.3≤0.2≤0.3≤0.2≤0.3≤0.2≤0.2≤0.2≤0.3
Return LossdB≥45≥50≥60≥30≥45≥50≥35≥55≥75
ExchangeabilitydB≤0.2≤0.2≤0.2
RepeatabilitydB≤0.2≤0.2≤0.2
DurabilityTimes>1000>1000>1000
Operating Temperature°C-45 ~ +75-45 ~ +75-45 ~ +75
Storage Temperature°C-45 ~ +85-45 ~ +85-45 ~ +85


Complied Standards:

Meet standards: Telcodia GR-326-CORE Issue 4, IEC 61754 series, YD/T 1272 series, etc.




Related Products

Fiber Optic Patch Cord SC-SC Simplex G657A2 3.0mm LSZH TSB-302B
Fiber Optic Patch Cord SC-SC Simplex G657A2 3.0mm LSZH TSB-302B

Fiber Optic Patch Cords and pigtails are the ideal medium to interconnect or cross-connect optical networks within a structured cabling system and test & measurement applications.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC-LC Simplex 3.0mm LSZH TSB-304A
Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC-LC Simplex 3.0mm LSZH TSB-304A

Fiber Optic Patch Cords and pigtails are the ideal medium to interconnect or cross-connect optical networks within a structured cabling system and test & measurement applications.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC-LC Duplex 2.0mm OM5 Lemon Green LSZH TSB-304K
Fiber Optic Patch Cord LC-LC Duplex 2.0mm OM5 Lemon Green LSZH TSB-304K

Patch Cord OM5 broadband multimode bending insensitive fiber is optimized for multi-wavelength transmission systems operating in the range of 850-950nm, which can provide the best support for emerging short-wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications.

SC Shutter Avoid Laser Fiber Optic Adapter Without Flange OFA-102B9
SC Shutter Avoid Laser Fiber Optic Adapter Without Flange OFA-102B9

Fiber Optic Adapter, also called coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or connect the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic patch cord.