Home > Products > Fiber Optics > Optical Splitter > 1x8 SC Fiber Optic Splitter-PLC Splitter TSB-408A

1x8 SC Fiber Optic Splitter-PLC Splitter TSB-408A

Publisher: MJADOM

Author: Andy

RGP-TSB-408A 1x8 PLC Splitter is commonly used in the PON networks and it provides the complete protection for inner optical components and cables, as well as the convenient and reliable installation with modular design.


PLC Splitter also called Fiber Optic Splitter is commonly used in the PON networks, MJADOM offers a full range of Fiber Optic Splitter, PLC Splitter, and GPON splitter.

RGP-TSB-408A 1x8 PLC Splitter is commonly used in the PON networks and it provides complete protection for inner optical components and cables, as well as the convenient and reliable installation with a modular design. It's mainly used with insert splitter boxes and jump-free optical cross-connection cabinets.


SC/LC connectors are available, other connectors can be customized.


Feature:

Low Insertion loss.                          

Low PDL.                                   

Compact Design.                            

Good channel-to-channel uniformity.

Wide Operating Wavelength (1260nm-1650nm).

Wide Operating Temperature (-40℃-85℃).

High Reliability and Stability.


Application:

FTTX Systems.

PON Networks.

CATV Links.


Compliance:

Telcordia GR-1209-CORE-2001.

Telcordia GR-1221-CORE-1999.

RoHS.

Configuration

Table 1 - 1×N PLC Splitter

Parameters1×21×41×81×161×321×64
Operating Wavelength (nm)1260~1650
Fiber TypeG657A1 or customer specified
Length of fibers (inputs and outputs)1 meter or customer specified
Insertion Loss(dB) (P/S Grade)4.07.310.513.717.420.4
Loss Uniformity (dB)≤ 0.4≤ 0.6≤ 1.0≤ 1.2≤ 1.5≤ 2.0
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)≤ 0.2≤ 0.25≤ 0.25≤ 0.25≤ 0.3≤ 0.35
Return Loss(dB) (P/S Grade)555555555555
Directivity (dB)555555555555
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)0.30.30.30.50.50.5
Temperature Stability (-40~85℃)(dB)0.40.40.40.50.50.5
Operating Temperature (℃)-40℃ ~ 85℃
Storage Temperature (℃)-40℃ ~ 85℃
Relative Humidity85% ±3%


Table 2 - 2×N PLC Splitter

Parameters2×42×82×162×322×64
 Operating Wavelength (nm) 1260~16501310 ± 40
1490 ± 10
1550 ± 40
Fiber TypeG657A1 or customer specified
Length of fibers (inputs and outputs) 1 meter or customer specified
Insertion Loss(dB)≤ 7.6≤ 11.0≤ 14.8≤ 17.9≤ 20.1
Loss Uniformity (dB)≤ 0.6≤ 0.8≤ 1.2≤ 1.5≤ 2.0
Polarization Dependent Loss(dB)≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.25≤ 0.3≤ 0.35
Return Loss(dB) (P/S Grade)5555555555
Directivity (dB)5555555555
Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB)0.30.30.50.50.5
Temperature Stability (-40~85℃)(dB)0.40.40.50.50.5
Operating Temperature (℃)-40℃ ~ 85℃
Storage Temperature (℃)-40℃ ~ 85℃
Relative Humidity85% ±3%


Order Information:

Split Ratio1x21x41x81x161x321x64
L×W×H (mm)130x100x25130x100x50130x100x76130x100x154


Related Products

SC APC 1x32 Fiber Splitter-PLC Splitter-TSB-406E1
SC APC 1x32 Fiber Splitter-PLC Splitter-TSB-406E1

TSB-406E1 SC APC 1x32 Fiber Splitter features low IL & PDL, high isolation that suits for 1260~1650nm, which is commonly used in the PON networks

Cassette Fiber Optic Splitter 1x8 TSB-407A
Cassette Fiber Optic Splitter 1x8 TSB-407A

TSB-407A Cassette Fiber Optic Splitter 1x8 is most commonly used in the PON networks, Fiber Optic Splitter also called passive optical splitter or PON splitter, which is used to split the fiber optic light evenly into several parts at a certain ratio.

SC APC Fiber Optic Splitter 1x2 TSB-406A1
SC APC Fiber Optic Splitter 1x2 TSB-406A1

TSB-406A1 Fiber Optic Splitter 1x2 features low IL & PDL, high isolation that suits for 1260~1650nm optical fiber signals' splitting and distributing in PON networks.

Fiber Optic Cable Splitter-GPON Splitter-TSB-408C3
Fiber Optic Cable Splitter-GPON Splitter-TSB-408C3

TSB-408C3 Fiber Optic Cable Splitter features low IL & PDL, high isolation that suits for 1260~1650nm optical fiber signals' splitting and distributing in PON networks. It's mainly used for various connection and distribution boxes or network cabinets