Home > Products > Fiber Optics > Transceivers > Cisco QSFP+-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MPO MMF Fiber Transceiver

Cisco QSFP+-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MPO MMF Fiber Transceiver

Publisher: MJADOM

Author: Andy

QSFP+-40G-SR4 Fiber Transceiver also called QSFP+-40G or QSFP+-40G-SR-BD or QSFP Cable OR QSFP breakout cable, QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 150m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via MTP/MPO connector. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard.


MJADOM offers a full range of fiber optic transceivers includes Cisco QSFQ-40G-ER4/ QSFQ-40G-LR4 / QSFP-40G-SR4, Buy High-Performace Original Cisco fiber transceiver from reliable fiber optic supplier-MJADOM.COM.


Description:

TQB-QSFP-40G-SR4 also called QSFP+-40G or QSFP+-40G-SR-BD or QSFP Cable OR QSFP breakout cable, Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 150m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via MTP/MPO connector. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard. It provides a high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core, distribution layers. Gigalight QSFP AOC is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s.

 

Features:

1.Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable.

2.Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel.

3.SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant.

4.Hot a pluggable electrical interface.

5.Differential AC-coupled high-speed data interface.

6.4 channels 850nm VCSEL array.

7.4 channels PIN photo detector array.

8.Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 400m on OM4 MMF.

9.Low power consumption <1.5W.

10.Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C.

11.3.3V power supply voltage.

12. RoHS 6 compliant.


Production Sepcification: 

Item ModelQSFP-40G-SR4NameSpecification
Form FactorQSFP+Max Data Rate42Gbps
Wavelength850nmMax Cable Distance150m@OM4 MMF
ConnectorMTP/MPOMediaMMF
Transmitter TypeVCSEL 850nmReceiver TypePIN
DDM/DOMSupportedCommercial Temperature Range0 to 70°C
TX Power-7.6~1dBmReceiver Sensitivity<-11.1dBm
Power Consumption1.2WExtinction Ratio3dB
Modulation FormatNRZCDRNone
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty3.5dBPower budget3.5dB
Packaging TechnologyCOB (chip on board) PackagingFEC FunctionSupported
 Protocols40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant Application40GBASE Ethernet, Breakout to 4 x 10GBASE Ethernet, Data Center




Applications:

1.Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR, and QDR.

2.40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet.

3. Data Centers.

4.Compitable brands.


Configuration

Order Information: 

Item No.DescriptionData RateWavelengthDistanceConnector Type
 TQB-QSFP+-40G-SR440GBASE-SR4 SFP+ 850nm 150m Fiber Optic Transceiver 40G 850nm 300m  MTP/MPO
 TQB-QSFP+-40G-LR440GBASE-LR4 SFP+ 1310nm 10km Fiber Optic Transceiver 40G 1310nm 10km LC duplex
 TQB-QSFP+-40G-ER440GBASE-ER4 SFP+ 1310nm 40km Fiber Optic Transceiver 40G 1310nm 40km LC duplex


Related Products

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Fiber Transceiver
Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Fiber Transceiver

The TQB-QSFP+-40G-LR4 Fiber Transceiver also called QSFP+-40G-LR Fiber Optic Transceiver Module, which is a transceiver module designed for 10km optical communication applications.

Cisco QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

TQB-QSFP-40GE-ER4 is a transceiver module designed for 40km optical communication applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 40GBASE-ER4, and OTU3 standard.

1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

​The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost-effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps, SMF, Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm, 10KM, LC, DDM.

1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP Tx:1490nm/Rx:1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP Tx:1490nm/Rx:1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

​The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, Tx:1490nm/Rx:1310nm modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps with SMF.