Home > Products > Fiber Optics > Fiber Patch Cord / Adapter > LC to LC Simplex Fiber Optic Coupler OFA-104A

LC to LC Simplex Fiber Optic Coupler OFA-104A

Publisher: MJADOM

Author: Andy

Fiber Optic Coupler also called Fiber Optic Adapter is OS1/OS2. The adapter is blue with a blue module and has zirconia split sleeves. Fiber Optic Couplers are used to mate two fiber optic connectors. They are offered in all major connector interfaces, MJADOM offers SC, FC, ST, LC, MTO, MTRJ, and others.


Fiber Optic Coupler also called Fiber Optic Adapter is OS1/OS2. The adapter is blue with a blue module and has zirconia split sleeves. Fiber Optic Couplers are used to mate two fiber optic connectors. They are offered in all major connector interfaces, MJADOM offers SC, FC, ST, LC, MTO, MTRJ, and others.

 

By linking two connectors precisely, fiber optic adapters allow the light sources to be transmitted at most and lower the loss as much as possible. At the same time, fiber optic adapters have the merits of low insertion loss, good interchangeability, and reproducibility. And each fiber optic adapter is functionally tested before shipping. With the audible click locking mechanism and pull-proof design, this connector provides a secure interconnect.


Features:                                 

Double the capacity, perfect space-saving solution.

Small size, large capacity.

Bayonet structure, convenient for installation.

High return loss, Low insertion loss.

Three types of fiber stub: PC/ UPC/ APC.

Simples, Duplex, Quadruple.

Push-and-pull structure, convenient for operation.

Split zirconia (ceramic) ferrule is adopted.

Used to mate two connectors together.

Usually mounted in a distribution panel or wall box.

The adapters are color-coded allowing easy identification of the adapter type.

Available with simplex & duplex patch cords and pigtails.


Application:

1. FTTX + LAN (Local and wide area networks).

2. Optical fiber CATV (Community access television).

3. Local Area Networks.

4. Testing Equipment.

5. Fiber Optic Telecommunication.


Configuration

Specification: 

ParameterUnitFC,SC,LC,ST,SC-ST,FC-ST, FC-SC,FC-LC,FC-MUMTRJE2000
SMMMSMMMSM
PCUPCAPCPCPCUPCPCPCAPC
Insertion Loss (Typical)dB≤0.3≤0.2≤0.3≤0.2≤0.3≤0.2≤0.2≤0.2≤0.3
Return LossdB≥45≥50≥60≥30≥45≥50≥35≥55≥75
ExchangeabilitydB≤0.2≤0.2≤0.2
RepeatabilitydB≤0.2≤0.2≤0.2
DurabilityTimes>1000>1000>1000
Operating Temperature°C-45 ~ +75-45 ~ +75-45 ~ +75
Storage Temperature°C-45 ~ +85-45 ~ +85-45 ~ +85


Complied Standards:

Meet standards: Telcodia GR-326-CORE Issue 4, IEC 61754 series, YD/T 1272 series, etc.



Related Products

SC Adapter Simplex Inward Shutter Avoid Laser Adapter With Flange OFA-102B7
SC Adapter Simplex Inward Shutter Avoid Laser Adapter With Flange OFA-102B7

MJADOM offers OFA-102B7 SC Adapter Simplex Inward Shutter is the new design adapter that can avoid laser, Fiber Optic Adapter also called Fiber Adapter, is a small device designed to terminate or connect the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic patch cord.

LC QUAD Symmetry-type Fiber Optic Adapter With Flange OFA-104J
LC QUAD Symmetry-type Fiber Optic Adapter With Flange OFA-104J

Fiber Optic Adapter also called Fiber Adapter, is a small device designed to terminate or connect the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic patch cord.​

FC to FC Fiber Optic Adapter OFA-101B
FC to FC Fiber Optic Adapter OFA-101B

OFA-101B FC to FC Fiber Optic Adapter, high-performance fiber patch cord to support Gigabit Ethernet applications. MJADOM offers Single Mode Fiber, Multimode OM3 & OM4, SC/APC & SC/UPC, Simplex & Duplex & Quad Fiber Optic Adapters Types.

Fiber Patch Cord SC to SC Simplex G657A2 3.0mm, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) rated, TSB-302B
Fiber Patch Cord SC to SC Simplex G657A2 3.0mm, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) rated, TSB-302B

MJADOM offers TSB-302B is the Fiber Patch Cord SC to SC, OS2 Single Mode Fiber, Simplex G657A2 3.0mm, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) rated. G657A2 is the fiber of the bend-insensitive.