Home > Products > Fiber Optics > Fiber Patch Cord / Adapter > OM5 LC to LC Fiber Patch Cord Duplex 2.0mm Lemon Green, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) rated, TSB-304K

OM5 LC to LC Fiber Patch Cord Duplex 2.0mm Lemon Green, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) rated, TSB-304K

Publisher: MJADOM

Author: Andy

OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cord broadband multimode bending insensitive fiber is optimized for multi-wavelength transmission systems operating in the range of 850-950nm, which can provide the best support for emerging short-wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications, thereby reducing the number of parallel fibers Reduce at least four times.


OM5 meets TIA-492AAAE and draft IEC 60793-2-10 A1a.4 requirements while completely backward compatible with existing OM4 networks and applications. It meets RoHS compliant and the fiber patch cord is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality.


MJADOM offers multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5) and single mode (OS2) fiber types, with SC, LC, FC, ST & MPO connectors. All fiber patch cords meet ITU-T standards to make sure you get the performance you expect. 




OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cord OM5 broadband multimode bending insensitive fiber is optimized for multi-wavelength transmission systems operating in the range of 850-950nm, which can provide the best support for emerging short-wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications, thereby reducing the number of parallel fibers Reduce at least four times.

 

Patch Cord OM5 complies with TIA-492AAAE and IEC 60793-2-10 A1a.4 draft requirements and is fully backward compatible with existing OM4 networks and applications. It is RoHS compliant, and optical fiber jumpers have been optically tested to check their insertion loss to ensure high quality.



Features :                             

1. 100% insertion loss, return loss, end face tested, and visual inspection for contaminants.                    

2. Excellent mechanical endurance .                      

3. Standard jacket’s fire ratings OFNR (Riser), OFNP (Plenum), and LSZH (Zero halogen).                         

4. 900 µm, 2.0, and 3.0mm standard cable diameters 

5. Various Connector Type. 

6. Single mode OS2, and multimode OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5.

7. Jacket Color: SM Yellow / OM1 & OM2 Orange / OM3 Aqua / OM4 Aqua or Violet / OM5 Lemon Green.


Application : 


1. FTTX + LAN (Local and wide area networks).

2. Optical fiber CATV (Community access television).

3. Local Area Networks.

4. Testing Equipment.

5. Fiber Optic Telecommunication.


Configuration

Specification:

ConnectorType SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, MTRJ, MPO, E2000.  
Standard SM 9/125 ;  MM 50/125 & 62.5/125  
Ultra Physical Contact (UPC)  or Angled Physical Contact (APC) Polish. 
Hood For Ø 0.9 mm (0.035''), 2.0 mm (0.079''), 2.4 mm (0.095''), 3.0 mm (0.12'') fiber optic cable 
Ferrule Zirconia Ceramic
Spring Staninless Steel 
C-ring 
Crimping ring Aluminum 
Boot Kayflex 
Dust cap LD PE 
Coupling Device PBT 
Frame PBT 
Washer --
   Cable Optical Fiber: 9/125, 50/125, 62.5/125 PVC or LSZH           
Endface Radius Ultra Physical Contact (UPC): 10mm<R<25mm (0.39''< R < 0.98'')
Angled Physical Contact (APC): 5mm<R<12mm (0.2''< R < 0.47'')
Apex Offset <50um (0.002'') 


Complied Standards:

Meet standards: Telcodia GR-326-CORE Issue 4, IEC 61754 series, YD/T 1272 series, etc. 

ItemUnitFC, SC, LC,STMTRJE2000
SMMMSMMMSMMM
PCUPCAPCPCPCUPCPCPCUPC
Insertion Loss ( typical)dB≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2
Return LossdB≥ 45≥ 55≥ 60≥ 35≥ 45≥ 50≥ 35≥ 55≥ 75
Operating wavelengthnm1310, 15101310,15101310,15101310,1510
ExchangeabilitydB≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2
VibrationdB≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2
Operating temperature-45 ~ +75-45 ~ +75-45 ~ +75-45 ~ +75
Storage temperature-45 ~ +85-45 ~ +85-45 ~ +85-45 ~ +85
Cable diametermmΦ3.0 ,  Φ2.0,  Φ0.9Φ3.0 , Φ2.0, Φ0.9Φ3.0 ,  Φ2.0,  Φ0.9Φ3.0 , Φ2.0, Φ0.9
Cable type                                 PVC; LSZH; OM3;OM4; OM5; OFNR; OFNP; Plenum ; Armored


Order Information :

Patch Cord LC/UPC-LC /UPC-OM5-DX-Φ2.0-2M-LSZH

                    ①                ②     ③      ④    ⑤     ⑥    ⑦

① Connect Type: FC ; SC ; LC ; ST ; MTRJ ; MU ; E2000 ; MPO ; DIN ; D4 ; SMA .

② Ferrule End-Face: PC ; UPC ; APC .

③ SM: 9/125 µm (G.652.D,G.655, G.657.A+B); MM: 62.5/125 µm OM1; 50/125 µm OM2; 50/125 µm OM3 ;

           50/125 µm OM4 ; 50/125 µm OM5

④ Cable quantity: "DX" means Duplex . "SX" means Simplex .

⑤ Cable diameter: Φ3.0 mm ; Φ2.0 mm ; Φ0.9 mm .

⑥ Cable Length: 1 , 2 , 3 , 5 , 10 meters etc .

⑦ Cable type: PVC ; LSZH ; OM3 ; OM4 ; OM5; OFNR ; OFNP ; Plenum ; Armored.


Related Products

SC APC Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter OFA-102C
SC APC Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter OFA-102C

OFA-102C SC Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter also called Fiber Optic Coupler, Buy SC, LC, FC, ST, E2000, MTRJ and MPO, Simplex & Duplex and Quad, OM3 & OM4 fiber optic adapter types Fiber Adapter from reliable fiber optic supplier-MJADOM.Com

OM3 QUAD LC Fiber Optic Adapter With Flange OFA-104K
OM3 QUAD LC Fiber Optic Adapter With Flange OFA-104K

Fiber Optic Adapter also called Fiber Optic Coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or connect the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic patch cord.

SC to ST Fiber Patch Cord OS2 Single Mode Fiber Simplex 3.0mm LSZH TSB-303A
SC to ST Fiber Patch Cord OS2 Single Mode Fiber Simplex 3.0mm LSZH TSB-303A

TSB-303A Fiber Optic Patch Cords, OS2 Single Mode Fiber, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) rated, It's the ideal medium to interconnect or cross-connect optical networks within a structured cabling system and test & measurement applications.

SC Adapter Simplex Inward Shutter Avoid Laser Adapter With Flange OFA-102B7
SC Adapter Simplex Inward Shutter Avoid Laser Adapter With Flange OFA-102B7

MJADOM offers OFA-102B7 SC Adapter Simplex Inward Shutter is the new design adapter that can avoid laser, Fiber Optic Adapter also called Fiber Adapter, is a small device designed to terminate or connect the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic patch cord.