Home > Products > Fiber Optics > Transceivers > Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Fiber Transceiver

Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Fiber Transceiver

Publisher: MJADOM

Author: Andy

The TQB-QSFP+-40G-LR4 Fiber Transceiver also called QSFP+-40G-LR or QSFP+-4x10G LR or QSFP+-40G Fiber Optic Transceiver Module, which is a transceiver module designed for 10km optical communication applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 standard.


MJADOM offers a full range of fiber optic transceivers includes Cisco QSFQ-40G-ER4/ QSFQ-40G-LR4 / QSFP-40G-SR4, Buy High-Performace Original Cisco fiber transceiver from reliable fiber optic supplier-MJADOM.COM.

Description:

The TQB-QSFP+-40G-LR4 also called QSFP or QSFP 40G or QSFP Transceiver or Fiber Optic Transceiver Module, which is a transceiver module designed for 10km optical communication applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channel signals and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

 

Features:

4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design.

Up to 11.2Gbps per channel bandwidth.

Aggregate bandwidth of > 40Gbps.

Duplex LC connector.

Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and 40GBASE-LR4 Standard.

QSFP MSA compliant.

Up to 10km transmission.

Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates.

Single +3.3V power supply operating.

Built-in digital diagnostic functions.

Temperature range 0°C to 70°C.

RoHS Compliant Part.


Production Specification: 

Item ModelQSFP-40G-LR4NameSpecification
Form FactorQSFP+Max Data Rate42Gbps
Wavelength1310nmMax Cable Distance10km@OM4 SMF
ConnectorLC DuplexMediaSMF
Transmitter Type      DFB CWDMReceiver TypePIN
DDM/DOMSupportedCommercial Temperature Range0 to 70°C
TX Power-7~2.3dBmReceiver Sensitivity<-11.5dBm
Power Consumption3.5WExtinction Ratio4.5dB
Modulation FormatNRZCDRNone
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty2.6dBPower budget4.5dB
Packaging TechnologyBOX PackagingFEC FunctionSupported
 ProtocolsOTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant Application40GBASE Ethernet, OTN OTU3 C4S1-2D1, OTU3e1 and OTU3e2, Data Center



Applications:

Rack to rack.

Data centers Switches and Routers.

Metro networks.

Switches and Routers.


Configuration

Order Information: 

Item No.DescriptionData RateWavelengthDistanceConnector Type
 TQB-QSFP+-40G-SR440GBASE-SR4 SFP+ 850nm 150m Fiber Optic Transceiver 40G 850nm 300m  MTP/MPO
 TQB-QSFP+-40G-LR440GBASE-LR4 SFP+ 1310nm 10km Fiber Optic Transceiver 40G 1310nm 10km LC duplex
 TQB-QSFP+-40G-ER440GBASE-ER4 SFP+ 1310nm 40km Fiber Optic Transceiver 40G 1310nm 40km LC duplex


Related Products

1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP Tx: 1310nm/Rx:1550nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP Tx: 1310nm/Rx:1550nm 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

​The SFP-BIDI transceivers are high performance, cost-effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps with SMF, Tx:1310nm/Rx:1550nm, 10KM, LC, DDM. 100% Cisco Compatible.

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Compatible, 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM LC MMF/SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Compatible, 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM LC MMF/SMF Transceiver Module

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Fiber Optic Transceiver or Cisco SFP 10G LRM, which is specifically designed for the high performance integrated duplex data transmission over Multi mode optical fiber

Cisco QSFP+-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MPO MMF Fiber Transceiver
Cisco QSFP+-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM MPO MMF Fiber Transceiver

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 150m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via MTP/MPO connector.

Cisco QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

TQB-QSFP-40GE-ER4 is a transceiver module designed for 40km optical communication applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 40GBASE-ER4, and OTU3 standard.